Privacy Policy
Read More 

Latest News: The Fiat 500X, the original Italian crossover, has been updated inside and out with new looks and technology to satisfy a driver’s every needs.  It’s available with a choice of three trim levels, Urban, City Cross and Cross, three petrol engines, including two brand new more efficient turbo petrol engines, and now comes with a host of safety assistance systems as standard across the range.  The new Fiat 500X is on sale now priced from £16,995 OTR. Refreshed functionality and more 500 personality The new Fiat 500X has evolved to become even more modern and functional as it introduces new comfort and safety features, while adding even more 500 family style. New daylight running lights and LED rear light clusters are standard across the range, bring it even closer to the look of the rest of the 500 family. Standard on the Cross Plus, and optionally available on other trims, are the new LED headlights, made in partnership with Magneti Marelli.  The LED daytime running lights give the front of the new Fiat 500X a clear, distinctive visual identity, while at the rear LED light clusters make the car even more recognisable, as well as increasing its visibility and safety on the road.  As well as adding unmistakable 500 style, the LED headlights offer more powerful lighting, improving visibility, consume five times less energy than traditional halogens and reduce eye fatigue thanks to daylight-like illumination and covering a wider area.  At a speed of 56mph obstacles can be spotted up to four seconds sooner – which is a distance of 100m –than with the standard halogen units. Reasserting their distinct identities, the new exterior design highlights the two personalities of the model – the new Urban look features an all-new front and rear bumper design to make tackling city traffic chic, while the new Cross look adds new-look protective skid plates for taking on adventures. Compact outside and roomy inside, its spacious and protective environment is embellished with the use of premium materials, high-quality finishes and handy storage compartments. The comfortable interior is unmistakably Italian in its style, and comes with a choice of seven different finishes in a choice of fabrics and colours, a wide range of seat settings and a roomy boot.  The completely restyled cockpit features a new instrument cluster, with graphics that are now even easier to read, together with a new steering wheel which is contoured to ensure better positioning of the driver's hands, provides perfect grip in Techno-leather upholstery and includes integrated radio controls.  The instrument panel maintains its arrangement into three circular elements, in familiar 500 style, blending vintage looks with modern technology. Two analogue dials with speedometer and tachometers are arranged on the sides, while the 3.5-inch TFT display in the middle provides key information to the driver. Next-generation petrol engines The new Fiat 500X is the first Fiat model to fit the latest innovative family of turbo engines, designed to strike the right balance for customers between the driving performance and economy.  Euro 6D compliant and fitted with Gasoline Particle Filter (GPF), the new turbo engines are the result of over 75,000 hours of virtual tests, 60,000 hours of real-life off-vehicle tests and 5 million kilometres clocked up on roads worldwide to confirm their robustness and reliability. Developed on a modular structure with 0.33 litre cylinder unit, the new front-wheel drive turbo petrol engine line-up includes a three-cylinder 1.0-litre powerplant that delivers 120hp and 190Nm of torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission, as well as a four-cylinder 1.3-litre engine with 150hp and 270Nm of torque, in this case combined with six-speed dual clutch automatic transmission (DCT). Their architecture guarantees efficiency, modularity, a high degree of component and production process standardisation, flexibility and openness to future evolutions.  The new engines are made entirely from aluminium alloy, ensuring unbeatable lightness (the three-cylinder version weighs just 93kg), while the cylinder block, developed in partnership with Teksid, is in high-pressure die-cast aluminium alloy, with a bedplate architecture for the best combination of ride, weight and structural performance. The use of many innovative technical characteristics contribute to improving performance and maximising driving comfort, such as direct fuel injection to maximise volumetric efficiency and the low inertia turbocharger controlled by an electrically operated wastegate actuator which, combined with a supercharger module water-cooled directly in the intake manifold, ensures a faster response and swift acceleration.  The new turbo engines also optimise combustion efficiency through continual control of intake valve opening and timing. The specific intake and exhaust cam profiles improve low load efficiency by recycling exhaust gas through advance opening of the intake valves. When higher power is required, the engine reduces the real compression ratio by delaying valve closure, controlling knock and substantially improving fuel efficiency, even at the highest loads. The range of petrol engines in the new Fiat 500X is completed by the entry level 110hp 1.6 E-Torq, combined with manual transmission and front-wheel drive, which is now upgraded to meet the Euro 6D pollution reduction standard and now features Start & Stop as standard. Peace of mind with the most innovative driving assist systems In addition to style, rich contents and remarkable comfort, the new Fiat 500X offers customers a safe and connected driving experience thanks to the inclusion of safety assistance systems and the latest infotainment technology.  Traffic Sign Recognition, Speed Advisor and Lane Assist are now offered as standard on all versions of the new Fiat 500X. In addition Blind Spot Alert, Adaptive Cruise Control and City Brake Control can be optionally specified. The new Traffic Sign Recognition system uses a camera mounted on the inside of the windscreen to read the speed limits on road signs along the journey.  The data is then sent, in real time, to the instrument cluster display where it alerts the driver to the limits to be complied with.  Speed Advisor works with the Speed Limiter, when activated, to adapt the speed of the car to the speed limit detected by the Traffic Sign Recognition system.  It identifies the current speed limit and, at the click of a button, the Speed Advisor reduces the car’s speed. Lane Assist uses the optical sensor in the camera to identify the position of the car in relation to the lane markings on the road surface.  If the car strays out of the lane, without the driver having indicated in that direction, the system triggers a visual alarm and applies additional torque to the steering wheel to counteract the unintended lane change. Lane Assist operates at speeds between 37mph and 112mph and can be activated by the driver. A number of optional safety features are also available: Adaptive Cruise Control can be activated for automatic reduction of the set speed when the car  is approaching the vehicle ahead in the same lane, or when another vehicle moves into the same lane.  It returns to the set speed when the vehicle in front accelerates or moves to another lane and operates from a speed of 18mph. The City Brake Control function on the new Fiat 500X can recognise obstacles in the path of the car and brake automatically if the driver does not take action to prevent a collision. The Blind Spot Alert use radar sensors to assist drivers during lane changes and when overtaking or being overtaken by vehicles out of their angle of vision. The system warns the driver of vehicles in blind spots via illuminating icons on the door mirrors and a beep, or when reversing out of a parking space it identifies vehicles arriving from either side. State-of-the-art connectivity as standard Making the smartest solutions, which simplify and improve life at the wheel, affordable for all, is at the heart of the Fiat brand's mission. With this in mind, all versions of the new Fiat 500X come with the UconnectTM 7-inch HD LIVE touchscreen system, complete with Apple CarPlay integration and Android AutoTM compatibility as standard. This next-generation UconnectTM system comes complete with high-resolution 7-inch touchscreen, Bluetooth hands-free interface, audio streaming, text reader and voice recognition function, Aux and USB ports with iPod integration and controls on the steering wheel, all as standard. By downloading the free UconnectTM LIVE app from the App Store or Google Play Store, drivers can fully exploit the benefits of UconnectTM LIVE, which includes music streaming with Deezer and TuneIn, news from Reuters, connected navigation with TomTom LIVE and they can keep in touch with friends via Facebook Check-in and Twitter.  Eco:Drive and my:Car also allow drivers to monitor their driving style to improve the economy and running costs of their car. The system can be further enhanced with an optional Parkview rear parking camera and new TomTom 3D integrated navigation system. The integration of Apple CarPlay and Android AutoTM offers the smartest and safest way to use the functions of a phone while driving. Apple CarPlay shows road directions optimised according to traffic conditions and it can be used to make phone calls, send and receive messages and play music while remaining focused on the road. Apple CarPlay also works with other apps on your iPhone, such as like your favourite audio, messaging, and voice apps. CarPlay features Siri voice control and is specially designed for driving scenarios. The system is compatible with Android AutoTM, as well, to continue the Android experience in the car, by "projecting" apps and services of the central display, and is designed to make retrieving information while driving easy and safe. The driver can use Google MapsTM to obtain route guidance and easily access music, multimedia contents and their favourite messaging apps. Easy, immediate interaction with devices guarantees the convenience of maintaining the same operating system even in the car, for constantly connected and safe driving. When you connect your Android smartphone to the vehicle or the compatible stereo system, the Android Auto apps appear on the vehicle's display. To learn more about Android Auto compatible, visit support.google.com/androidauto. Android Auto, Google Play and Google Maps are trademarks of Google LLC. Apple CarPlay is a registered trademark of Apple Inc Complete range for all mobility needs The new Fiat 500X is available with a choice of three trim levels, Urban, City Cross and Cross, and three petrol engines.  Customers will have a choice of 14 different colours, including  the new tricoat Ivory, metallic Blue Italia and Techno Green.  A choice of 17 and 18-inch wheels and seven interior configurations will allow customers to make the Fiat 500X their own. In Urban trim level, the Fiat 500X come with a comprehensive standard equipment list including LED DRL and rear lights, 16-inch alloy wheels, Techno-leather steering wheel, new instrument panel with 7-inch Uconnect with Apple Car Play and Android Auto and double USB port, manual air conditioning, Cruise Control, electric parking brake and 60/40 split rear seat. The standard equipment is completed by the new Traffic Sign Recognition and Speed Advisor driving assist systems, as well as Lane Assist system, 6 airbags and Electronic Stability Control (ESC). The City Cross version builds on the Urban trim adding the off-road look, enhanced by 17-inch alloy wheels, satin chrome inserts and body-coloured door mirrors.   Front fog lights, 3.5-inch colour TFT monitor, automatic climate control and rear parking sensors complete the trim.  The top-of-the-range Cross Plus version adds LED headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, roof bars and dark tinted rear windows. Inside, it adds TomTom navigation to the 7-inch touchscreen, along with Parkview rear parking camera, dusk sensor and front armrest. For our latest offers on the new Fiat 500X please click here

Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy for Motorvogue (Northampton) Ltd

Motorvogue is a trading name of Motorvogue (Northampton) Ltd (collectively referred to as “Motorvogue”, “we” or “us” in this notice).

 


 

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is a priority at Motorvogue. We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.
Motorvogue takes the security of your data very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is applicable from 25th May 2018. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to data@motorvogue.co.uk

This notice applies whether you visit one of our dealerships or our website, and aims to provide you with information about:

  • Personal data we collect
  • How we may use your personal data
  • Your legal rights relating to your personal data

 


 

Personal data we collect

We will only collect relevant data to enable us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed, below we have set out in more detail about the personal data we collect and why we collect it. We review our retention periods regularly and will only hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected for, as required by law or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information. The types of information we collect from individuals will vary depending on the reasons for its collection and the individual’s relationship with us:

  • Your contact details (including name, address, telephone numbers and email address).
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender
  • Marital status.
  • Driving licence information.
  • National insurance number.
  • Employment information.
  • Bank and/or payment details.
  • Confirmation of entitlement to benefits (for Motability applications only).
  • Your digital footprint, including:
    • Unique device identifier.
    • IP address.
    • A persistent identifier (e.g. a unique customer number in a Cookie).
    • Geo-tracking data, including location-based services.
    • Application/Website Usage, Device/Operating System/Browser Information, and/or Customer Behaviour (Application Logs)
  • Your vehicle’s identification numbers.

 

Service Booking

To make an online vehicle service or MOT booking via www.motorvogue.co.uk or over the phone, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking for you at your chosen dealer and send you your booking confirmation through your preferred contact method (email or SMS).
If you have purchased a vehicle from Motorvogue or you have previously had a service at one of our dealerships our aftersales system will have stored your information, along with your service and MOT due date. We will send you Service and MOT reminders as we feel it will be in your Legitimate Interest to know when these events occur. You may also receive reminders about other events such as cambelt changes and air conditioning servicing. You can object to receiving these reminders at any time.
As an existing customer, should you choose to book your next service via our service reminder we may use a cookie to pre-populate your details to avoid you having to type in details on subsequent visits.
If you do not visit our dealership for more than 26 months, your details will be deleted for marketing purposes but may be retained for Contractual Obligation had you purchased your vehicle from us within the last 7 years.

 

Vehicle Search

When you search for a new or used vehicle on our website we may store information on the vehicles you searched for and viewed in a cookie so that we can provide personalised content, and suggest other vehicles you may also be interested in.

 

Online Enquiry

If you enquire about one of our vehicles we require your name, email address and contact telephone number to enable us to respond to your enquiry. We will continue to discuss your enquiry with you for up to 6 months after your initial enquiry or if applicable, the new vehicle you enquired about becomes available (whichever is greater).

 

Test Drive or Courtesy Car

If you book a test drive or take a courtesy car from our service department we require a copy of your driving licence, we will store a copy of this in case of any speeding, parking or other motoring offence that may occur.

 

Valuations

If you request a valuation for your current vehicle we require your vehicle details including registration number, mileage, plus your name, email address and telephone number so that we can send you your indicative valuation.

 

Vehicle Purchase

If you decide to purchase a vehicle from Motorvogue, at the point of sale under a Contractual Obligation we will collect your full name, address, contact number, date of birth, driving licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and, if applicable, details of the vehicle you will be using as a part exchange. Your details will not be used for marketing purposes unless you provide consent for us to do so. If you purchase a new vehicle we will be Contractually Obliged to send your details to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and recall purposes.

After 48 months, your details will be deleted for marketing purposes but may be retained for Contractual Obligation had you purchased your vehicle from us within the last 7 years.

 

Manufacturers Privacy Policies

SEAT: http://www.seat.co.uk/privacy-statement.html
Hyundai: https://www.hyundai.co.uk/legal/privacy
Suzuki: https://cars.suzuki.co.uk/privacy/
Renault: https://www.renault.co.uk/privacy.html
Dacia: https://www.dacia.co.uk/legal-and-privacy.html
Fiat: https://www.fiat.co.uk/privacy
Abarth: https://www.abarthcars.co.uk/privacy-policy
Alfa Romeo: https://www.alfaromeo.co.uk/privacy-policies
Jeep: https://www.jeep.co.uk/privacy
Citroen: http://www.citroen.co.uk/privacy

 

Vehicle Finance

If you require finance for your vehicle purchase, we will require additional information including marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous address, occupation, employer, business address and bank details, in addition we will also require proof of address (i.e. utility bill) and any other relevant information. With your permission this information will be passed to our selected finance partners. Your personal information will be stored within your deal file which will be stored for 7 years. At the end of your finance agreement we will contact you to discuss your end of finance arrangements and where applicable arrange the required arrangements to fulfil the contract – for example end of finance term vehicle return and appraisal.

 

In Dealership Visit

We operate CCTV in all of our dealerships to monitor our premises, therefore your image and vehicle registration may be captured and stored for up to 30 days.

 

Contact by phone

Should you call one of our dealerships or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your phone call may be recorded and will be retained for a maximum of 3 months. The recording will be used for quality and training purposes only.

 

Contact by email

Should you email one of our dealerships or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your email will be stored securely and will be retained for a maximum of 24 months.

 

Applying for job vacancies

Should you apply for a job vacancy at Motorvogue, we will require information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone numbers and previous employment history, usually in the form of a Curriculum Vitae (CV). This information will be stored for a maximum of 6 months except in the event of employment commencing, where information will be securely stored within the personnel file.

 


 

How we may use your personal data

Where you have provided consent;

Motorvogue  uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences.

  • via email, text message, post or telephone with offers, services and other related products.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication at any time by;

  • Selecting the ‘Unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of each of our emails.
  • Text STOP in response to a text message.
  • Contacting Motorvogue via the contact details set out in this notice.

You can update your marketing preferences at any time by going to http://motorvogue.co.uk/contact-us/contact-preferences/.

 

Where there is a legitimate interest;

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes;

Vehicle Service and MoT Reminders

Where you have previously purchased a vehicle from us or had work done in our Service Department, we may send you reminders.

Automated Processing

When visiting our website, we may collect data directly from you as set out in this notice, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both online and in dealership, along with your previous response to marketing communications. The results of this data (collected by Cookies) allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you.
Motorvogue recommend that you accept cookies for the following reasons;

  • They enable us to customise elements of our websites for you to provide you with relevant content and offers based on your previous browsing history.
  • We are able to recognise how many users are accessing our website so that we can ensure we have enough capacity and that our pages load within an acceptable time for visitors.
  • It helps us to identify errors with the website and resolve them effectively.
  • They allow us to collect statistical, anonymous information about how our visitors browse our site so that we can improve customer experience.
  • It informs us which sections of our site are the most popular and how we can improve those that do not perform well.

Website Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised advertisements whilst browsing other websites including but not limited to search engines and social networking. Any advertisement you may see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.
These advertisements are provided by Motorvogue using ‘Cookies’ placed on your computer or other device. You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see our cookies policy for more information.

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

For the Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

 

To undertake credit checks for finance

 

To correspond and communicate with you

 

To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights

For example – where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request.

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to date and accurate improvements may be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and this may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

 

Where required to perform a Contract with you;

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes;

  • To exchange information for warranty/ aftersales to the relevant manufacturer of your vehicle.
  • The purchase of a vehicle
  • The purchase (through us) of third party products or services.

 

Where it is in your Vital Interest;

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

 

Where required to comply with our Legal Obligation;

We will use your personal data to comply with our Legal Obligation including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; and (iii) to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance the experience for visitors to our website. Cookies are small files which help us to track and identify visitor preferences which enable us to deliver relevant content and help visitors navigate the website.
The cookies that we use do not store any confidential information about you. You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of motorvogue.co.uk website efficiently.

How to disable cookies

You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of motorovogue.co.uk website efficiently. However if you wish to learn more about the cookie settings for your browser, please select the links below:

What cookies we use and why

Types of cookies
  • Session cookies are deleted when you leave our websites. They help keep track of your progress so you don't have to enter the same information more than once.
  • Persistent cookies stay on your device after your browsing session has ended. They will remember settings, preferences and details for the next time you use the websites.
  • First party cookies are set by the website owner.
  • Third party cookies are set by other parties, such as Google.
  • Necessary cookies are required for the operation of our website.
  • Performance or analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

This section is a table which explains why we use certain cookies and what they do:

Necessary Cookies
Cookie NameTypePurpose
PHPSESSID Session, First Party This is a unique identifier for the browser session so that the server can deliver the correct content. No personal information is stored in this cookie. The website would not function correctly without this cookie enabled.
cookies Persistent, First Party This cookie logs whether you have been informed of the cookies policy and have agreed to it. The website would not function correctly without this cookie enabled.
basket Persistent, First Party This holds a unique reference for your shopping basket. No personal information is stored in this cookie. The website would not function correctly without this cookie enabled.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are switched on.

Cookie NameTypePurpose
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz) Persistent, Third Party (Google) These enable the function of Google Analytics. This software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and browsing times. That anonymous information helps us to improve the website and your browsing experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant staff webmasters and Google and never shows any confidential information. For more information about how Google may use this data - visit: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy
log Persistent, First Party This cookie is used to detect when a page is loaded and how many times it is loaded. No personal information is stored in this cookie.
TKCODE Persistent, First Party This cookie is used to detect when a vehicle or enquiry is made. No personal information is stored in this cookie.

 

Third party cookies

Please note that during your visits to our websites you may be subject to cookies not related to our site directly..

To provide appropriate contact we sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and other social media or content related sites. When you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from the third party websites that may track your use of our website. We do not control the these cookies and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information.
To learn more on how Google & Facebook cookies work on websites, please visit:

Further information

For further information about cookies:
Wikipedia : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie   
Information Commissioner’s Office : https://ico.org.uk/

 


 

Collection of general data and information

Our website collects a series of general data. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. General data includes (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about visitors. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimise the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we only analyse anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by individuals.

 

Sharing Data with third parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose the minimum amount of personal data in order to provide the service. We have data sharing agreements in place with each of our third-party suppliers and have completed the necessary security checks to ensure that your data is kept safe once it is passed to them. Our third-party suppliers only have the rights to use your data for the purpose of fulling the service required of them, they do not have marketing rights over your data, unless you have specifically expressed third party consent. Your data will be shared with third parties under the following circumstances;

  • If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new vehicle your information will be shared with the relevant manufacturer for warranty, registration and safety recall purposes. We will ask for your consent to pass your information to the manufacturer for marketing purposes. We recommend that you read the manufacturers privacy policy to see how they will use your data.
  • If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle with a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to our selected finance partners. If you are accepted for finance, the finance company will become the data controller for your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your data.
  • In order to send Aftersales notifications, such as Service or MoT reminders, your information will be shared with IHS Markit.
  • If we provide you with a Service Plan/ Service Bundle quote we will disclose your information to our Service Plan partner Edynamix. If you decide to purchase a Service Plan/ Service Bundle from us Edynamix will act as a Data Processor on our behalf.
  • To ensure that the data we hold remains up to date our databases we regularly cleanse our database. If we are notified that you are no longer the registered owner of the vehicle we once attributed to you, the vehicle will be detached from your records.
  • Your data may also be shared where it is reasonable to do so. This may include, but is not limited to:
      • Our marketing agencies
      • Our insurers
      • Our auditors
      • Software providers

 

Marketing

When you provide us with your personal data we may ask you to set your marketing preferences with us so that you can choose (if any) the information you'd like to hear more about as set out in the 'When Consent is required' section. This may be done by;

  • Registering for offers via our website; or
  • Visiting one of our dealerships / contacting us via telephone

If you opt-in to receive marketing from manufacturers, we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your data and how to alter your marketing preferences with them should you wish to in the future.
From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

 


 

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for your information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the end of this notice. This will be provided in a readable format (CSV) free of charge. We may not provide you with a copy of your information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

 

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us via the details at the end of this notice.

 

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under ‘How we use your personal data’ section, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this notice. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do this by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of our emails. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

 

Objecting to our use of automated processing

You may contest to a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting us on the details at the end of this notice.

 

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this notice. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal data in the following situations;

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so.
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company in connection with legal proceedings.

 

Transferring your personal information;

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under section ‘How we use your personal data’ you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a CSV file.

We may not provide you / transfer you a copy of your data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

 

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator;

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:
By email: data@motorvogue.co.uk
Or write to us at: Data Controller, Motorvogue, Scania Way, Hardwick Industrial Estate, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 4LP.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

Any changes we make to our Data Protection & Privacy, Information and Cyber Security Policy or Privacy Notice in the future will be published on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

This notice was last updated: 22nd May 2018

Motorvogue Bedford

Interchange Park, Bedford, MK42 7GB

TEL: 01234 867788

    


Fiat  Abarth  Alfa Romeo  Jeep  Seat  Hyundai
Motorvogue Bedford
Motorvogue Northampton

74 Kingsthorpe Road, Northampton, NN2 6HE

TEL: 01604 714555

    


Fiat  Abarth  Alfa Romeo  Seat
Motorvogue Northampton
Motorvogue Clapham (Bedford)

87 High Street, Clapham, Bedfordshire, MK41 6AQ

TEL: 01234 354257

    


Renault  Dacia  Citroen
Motorvogue Clapham
Motorvogue Kings Lynn

Scania Way, Hardwick Industrial Est, King's Lynn, Norfolk, PE30 4LP

TEL: 01553 772644

    


Fiat  Abarth  Alfa Romeo  Jeep  Renault  Dacia 
Motorvogue King Lynn

CONSUMER CREDIT & GENERAL INSURANCE
Motorvogue (Northampton)Ltd is an Appointed Representative of Automotive Compliance Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA No 497010). Automotive Compliance Ltd’s permissions as a Principal Firm allows Motorvogue (Northampton)Ltd to act as a credit broker, not as a lender, for the introduction to a limited number of finance providers and to act as an agent on behalf of the insurer for insurance mediation activities only.

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better.  Click Here to view our privacy policy and change your cookie settings.  Otherwise, we’ll assume you’re OK to continue.